What to do if I have taken my vehicle to a dealership 4 times to get the air fixed but after spending more than $1,000 the air still does not work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have taken my vehicle to a dealership 4 times to get the air fixed but after spending more than $1,000 the air still does not work?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the car dealership has actually charged you each time for the repairs to the presumed air conditioning system of the car that you have written about with no success, I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with the manager of the establishment to express your displeasure as to the charges and the inability to get the problem rectified in an attempt to resolve the issue.

If the result does not meet your satisfaction, then you should consider comsulting with an attorney that practices in the area of automotive law as to your legal recourse and/or make a complaint against the dealership with your state's bureau of automotive repair. This entity investigates complaints by consumers against licensed automobile facilities in each state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption