Am I required to pay for services that were performed but done poorly and incorrectly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I required to pay for services that were performed but done poorly and incorrectly?

I contracted to have a paver patio installed by a contractor who said “they do it all the time”. I find out that they don’t do it all the time and that they did not follow proper installation procedures. The patio is not level and there are pavers that are loose. They refuse to fix the issue or adjust the bill. I agreed to a time & materials job to remove 12 footing from my old deck. They gave me a bill that added over 50% to the total project cost. They are overcharging me to make up for a low initial quote. Do I have to pay them and can I sue to fix their mess?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under General Practice, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have to pay for poor work and extra charges not agreed to in the original contract.  I am assuming here that you have a written agreement.  Take the necessary pictures to support your observations of the work.  Maybe even call in another person who builds paver patios to give you an estimate for repair.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption