Are fees disclosed after a contract is signed legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are fees disclosed after a contract is signed legal?

I signed a contract for my son to play in a soccer club. The contract stated the cost and fees associated with the club. A short time later I received emails that said my son had to participate in other mandatory session for additional fees. Are these hidden fees against the law? I want to back out and get my deposit back because the program is now too expensive.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under General Practice, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Neither party to a contract may add additional obligations or fees to the other party without the other party's consent. You are only liable for fees disclosed in the contract or at the time that you contracted. An attempt to add additional fees or requirements may be a material breach of contract entitling you to terminate the agreement; or you could seek to enforce the contract (and fees) as you agreed to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption