Can I be charged rent while repairs due to a fire are done on my apartmentif I cannot occupy the unit until they are done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged rent while repairs due to a fire are done on my apartmentif I cannot occupy the unit until they are done?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should only be charged rent in this circumstance if the landlord has provided reasonable alternative accomodations for you, such as by moving you temporarily to another unit or building he or she owns, paying for you to stay at a motel, etc. If you are not receiving possession of any place to stay, you should not be charged rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption