What to do if 2months ago I submitted a mileage reimbursement form for $100 and it was approved but I’ve yet to receive payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 2months ago I submitted a mileage reimbursement form for $100 and it was approved but I’ve yet to receive payment?

I asked management and higher management all I get is it was process. Now I have a new form and I can’t wait 2 to 3 months more for reimbursement.

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could in theory sue your employer, such as for breach of the agreement (even if only an oral or verbal agreement) to reimburse you. However, that will itself cost money (even in small claims court) and take 2 - 3 months, so you, unfortunately, do not really have any good options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption