What are my options for expunging my record when FL has denied my certificate of eligibility due to an additional conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options for expunging my record when FL has denied my certificate of eligibility due to an additional conviction?

I attempted to expunge my felony record and in the process found that I have a misdemeanor also on my record for driving on a suspended license. I was advised that the state of FL has denied my request for certificate of eligibility. What can be done to remove both from my record? Both offenses occurred in Florida, Felony was “adjudication withheld” offense date: 08/20/2004 disposition date: 06/08/2005. Sentencing: 2 yrs probation with conditions (100 hrs community service) The Misdemeanor offense date: 10/28/2003 disposition”.”Guilty” date: 12/12/2003 fine/costs was the sentence.

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately I think that you are out of luck.  The misdemeanor was a conviction - you pled guilty.  Pursuant to the applicable state law, you must have never been adjudicated guilty of a criminal offense in order to be considered for expunction. 

You can consult with  Florida attorney on this, possibly they will have some other ideas. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption