What actions can I take If my private student loans are in default?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What actions can I take If my private student loans are in default?

I have student loans totaling over $119,000. I have been paying the amount owed every month, with the the exception of this year because the payment amount was doubled. Partial payments have been made with the exception of two months. I’ve spoken to several representatives and even contacted the presidents office about lowering the payments because I can’t afford them. What course of action can I take to get my loans out of default? Also, if I am offered a payment arrangement, is that arrangement my final option?

Asked on July 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot afford the monthly payments on your student loans at this point, you need to call the lender, let its representative know such and try and work on a revised monthly payment schedule per a written agreement to get the loand out of default. Loan payment schedules can always be revised assuming the lender and you agree to such.

Many people I know who have student loans take a second job whose wages are specifically earmarked to repay the student loan.

Under federal law, student loans cannot be discharged in a bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption