What to do if a prospective employer has requested copies of either W-2 forms or tax returns as a form of income and employment verification?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a prospective employer has requested copies of either W-2 forms or tax returns as a form of income and employment verification?

Is there any way for the prospective employer to confirm the information listed on the W-2 and/or tax return or must they simply accept that which is on the page? Can they look up the information on the W-2 and/or tax return and compare it with an official copy?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the requested information from you is protected by the Constitutional Right of Privacy. If the potential employer wishes income and employement verification, all that needs to be done is to have you sign a document allowing the former employer to provide such as part of the interview process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption