If I have just learned that my ex has remarried, who do I call to find out if he filed for divorce without telling me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have just learned that my ex has remarried, who do I call to find out if he filed for divorce without telling me?

I have not filed for our divorce and as far as I know he hasn’t filed either.

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

A J Mitchell / Law Offices of A. J. Mitchell, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will need to check with the Superior Court in the county of your residence.  Your husband is legally required to file a divorce action in the county where you reside unless you otherwise waive venue.  In addition, if your husband files for divorce, he is legally required to ensure that you are served with a copy of the complaint and a summons.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption