If I’ve sole physical and shared legal custody of our son and needed to move out of state, would the custody agreement I currently have still be valid or would I have to get a new one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve sole physical and shared legal custody of our son and needed to move out of state, would the custody agreement I currently have still be valid or would I have to get a new one?

I am thinking about moving due to me being unable to find a job here. Also, when I was working full-time, I was still unable to live on my own (we have lived with my parents since my son was 4 months old). Would I be able to move out of state or is this something I would have to discuss in court? My son is 4 years old.

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to go to court and get a "move-away" order.  Lookup LaMusga and Family Code 7501.  I would recommend seeking help from an attorney--as these matters can be complicated.  Considering that you have sole custody, you have a pretty good shot at it.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption