If my ex is currently in jail for sexual assualt of a minor and will be getting out soon, is there anything that I can do legally so he can’t be around her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex is currently in jail for sexual assualt of a minor and will be getting out soon, is there anything that I can do legally so he can’t be around her?

I have a 3 year old daughter with my ex. He has not been in her life for almost 2 years now. He has not provided any financial support since we split over 2 years ago.

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are concerned about your "ex" being around your minor child upon his release where presumably he will be required to register as a sex offender, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney seeking some restraining order against the "ex" as to you and the minor. If such is the course of decision, the attorney can assist in drafting the required petition for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption