Absconding

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Absconding

My friend is getting ready to move to another state with his family and make it there permanent home. My question is what do you think the penalties will be for running for 2-3 yrs. Only ran to be able to support fiance and three children after they left home state of pa because the place they lived in was **** infested. The runner successfully completed a **** program in pa and has been clean while running. The runner had to support family thats why he ran. What are the chances they may consider his reasons and let him transfer to the new state he wants to call home with his family.

Asked on May 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think your friend has a serious problem.  Just how serious depends on a number of things that aren't in your question.  The infestation of the place he had been living is not going to be accepted as an excuse for leaving the state, since what he should have done was find another place to live in Pennsylvania.  Supporting his family is not going to be a very good excuse either, since everybody who goes to jail has trouble doing that.  The fact that you can't make a living behind bars is one of the reasons we expect people to try to stay out of trouble with the law!

Your friend needs to talk to a Pennsylvania criminal lawyer.  If he has criminal charges that he has not been tried for, he will need to deal with those.  If he has jail time to serve he will have to finish it, and there might be new charges, if he left a halfway house or something like that.  If he was on probation, he has violated it and there is a very real chance he will go to jail for that.

If your friend needs to find a lawyer, he can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption