Can my employer make me change my day off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer make me change my day off?

I have jury duty on a Friday during my normal work week. My day off is on Tuesday and my boss wants to change my schedule and give me Friday (since that is when I was summoned) off and make me work on Tuesday. I am paid on salary. Can he do that?

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your boss may do that:

1) As a general matter, an employer may change days off at will, if there is no employment contract setting the days.

2) If you are an exempt salaried employee, you can be made to work on days off, on weekends, on holidays, etc. without any additional compensation.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption