If pipes burst and flood a rental who is liable for paying the tenant’s temporary housing costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If pipes burst and flood a rental who is liable for paying the tenant’s temporary housing costs?

Approximately 5 months ago, while I was away on vacation, the pipes burst and flooded the house. My landlord promised, in a text, to pay temporary housing above the rent. The house was unlivable until middle of last month. The heat was set at 59 at night; 63 during day. The landlord is now refusing to pay for temporary housing, saying the flood was my fault (due to low temp). Are they liable for temporary housing costs? Am I liable?

Asked on July 22, 2011 Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whose fault is it for causing the pipes to burst and flood the unit? If it was no one's fault then the landlord is obligated to get the unit fixed as soon as possible and pay you the increase of any temporary housing you were forced to obtain over your agreed upon monthly rental amount.

Look at the lease's terms for further clarification in such a situation if you have a written lease. There may be helpful language for you.

I would print out the landlord's text on paper for future reference if the landlord refuses to pay the increased amount over your monthly rent. He or she should also pay you some extra amount for the inconvenience you endured. It sounds that the burst pipes just happened through no one's fault. Landlird should ay the extra costs you had.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption