Do I have any rights of my employer told a client what I said?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any rights of my employer told a client what I said?

My agency sent me to a new client. They warned me of him offering drugs to the caregivers. I wrote on the tablet that he offered me pot almost immediately. I received a call from the personnel coordinator and informed them at that time that the customer informed me of a video he secretly recorded of the previous caregiver propositioning him. When I returned to the client’s the next day, he was upset, yelling at me because my employer told him and showed him what I said. I quit that day.

Asked on June 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no prohibition against this action by your employer unless it violates the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that there are few rights to privacy in the workplace. Accordingly, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it seees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Additionally, since you quit, you re not eleiglbe to receive unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption