Can my ex-husband stop me from moving into my boyfriends house with my daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-husband stop me from moving into my boyfriends house with my daughter?

Asked on January 15, 2013 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He should only be able to stop you if--

1) Something in your divorce decree or settlement, or child custody order or agreement, prevents you from co-habitating or gives him some veto right; review these documents to see what they say in this regard; or

2) He alleges--and can prove--that moving into your boyfriend's house is somehow harmful or risky to your daughter (e.g. the boyfriend is a registered sex offender or drug user, the boyfriend has a history of mental illness, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption