Is it legal for my full-time employer to stop me from taking a weekend job if it’s not in the same industry?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my full-time employer to stop me from taking a weekend job if it’s not in the same industry?

A new company bought out the one I work for. I work in the office during the week but I’m an insurance agent on the weekends to make ends meat. Now, a year after the take over, I am being asked to sign a policy that says I will not work for a competitor but it also says that I must get approval before I work any other job while working for them.

Asked on June 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. The fact is that most work arrangements are what is called "at will". This means that a company can set the condtions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, your employer can prohibit outside work, at least without its permission.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption