If I got my H1B recently approved, can my petitioner cancel my H1B if I resign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got my H1B recently approved, can my petitioner cancel my H1B if I resign?

If not can new firm apply for visa transfer without knowing my current firm.My petitioner is a consulting firm now I can getting full-time jobs.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

yes - the visa is held by the employer and if they chose to let you go they are required to cancel your visa. however, once you apply for the new visa you can start working for the new company even before it's approved. please contact me directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption