Warrant in another state. Should I worry about traveling?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Warrant in another state. Should I worry about traveling?

I currently have an active felony warrant for cashing a stolen check in Jacksonville, North Carolina. I reside in Reno, Nevada. This warrant was administered when I was 17 and I am currently 22. I have a trip planned to go visit my mother in Georgia on November 17th. I am curious if I should worry about being picked up by law enforcement when I arrive at the airport. I have gotten pulled over in reno for minor traffic violations and they’ve told me about the warrant but that’s it’s not extraditable. I plan on resolving this as soon as possible. What do I do?

Asked on October 30, 2016 under Criminal Law, Nevada


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, for domestic travel airlines do not typically check passenger names against criminal databases. The reason is that such databases are large and to incorporate such checks into the booking and check-in process would be a huge time and financial undertaking for the airlines. That having been said, while it would be challenging to perform database checks for all domestic flights, they are routinelt performed for international flights. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption