What to do regarding signing a release regarding a personal injury claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding signing a release regarding a personal injury claim?

I was eating at a well established restaurant. As I was chewing I bit on something solid and then a surge of pain. I pulled out of my gums a piece of starp steel that was over a half inch. This was perfictly timed with the waitress coming over to see how the food was. She literally saw me pull it out of my mouth. My gums were bleeding and I suspected I damaged my tooth when I bit down and felt the crunch. The manager took down my information and I have gone to my dentist. I did brake the tooth and require a root canal to be done. The cost for the work is $2500. Is this a fair release amount?

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are looking at $2,500 in medical costs, then $2,500 would be a very fair release amount. Typically, in a personal injury case, the injured party would be entitled to his or her unreimbursed or out-of-pocket medical costs; lost wages, if any; and for injuries which interfere with normal life functions or enjoyment of life (whether through pain or disability), some amount for "pain and suffering." If you did not have such interference, did not lose wages, and mostly just incurred the medical costs, being paid those medical costs is what you could have obtained had you sued and won.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption