What kind of attorney specializes in fatality auto accident defense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of attorney specializes in fatality auto accident defense?

My fiancé was involved in an auto accident. the passenger in the other vehicle was killed and there are no criminal charges but the family has filed a civil suit. What kind of attorney should we be looking for?

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation.  Was your fiance - I hope - insured for the accident?  If he was then he needs to send the papers that he was served with to his insurance company asap.  He is entitled to a defense of the suit under his policy.  Otherwise you need to speak with an attorney that is familiar with personal injury defense work.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption