What to do if my case is under review?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my case is under review?

I filed an I-485 application to register permanent residence on the spousal basis. I’m currently outside of the normal processing time, so I called to inquire about my status in response got a letter from USCIS stating, “Your case is under review”. So what I supposed to do now?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can periodically check the status by calling or making an InfoPass appointment. This happens from time to time and depends on the facts of your case. If you have specific information, please feel free to email me at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption