If I’ve filed bankruptcy in the past about 10 years ago, can I file bankruptcy again so that I can save my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve filed bankruptcy in the past about 10 years ago, can I file bankruptcy again so that I can save my house?

Also, my car was repossesed today. Will I be able to get it back if I file and will I be able to keep it if I file?

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

after 8 years you are eligible to file a bankruptcy again.  if you are behind on your house, you will need to file a chapter 13 case . you will need a lawyer to do that for you since it is pretty complicated/.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption