What can I do to get a neighbor to remove a tree thats leaning over my property and has the possibility to fall on my house during a storm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get a neighbor to remove a tree thats leaning over my property and has the possibility to fall on my house during a storm?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Trees and fences are the biggest gripes with neighbors.  It sounds to me as if there is a problem with the tree.  I would have a professional come out and take a look to see.  Once you get the report send it to your neighbore (by certified mail return receipt requested) and go over with a copy to be neighborly and let him know that the tree may have an issue.  Any portion of a tree that is on your side of the property can be cut but not to the point that it could kill the tree.  Make sure too that it is not on the property line then it belongs to both of you. Resolving this between you - like offering to help pay for removal - is the best way.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption