Would my mother be liable in any way to pay my 50 year old sister’s medical or legal bills should something catastrophic happen to her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would my mother be liable in any way to pay my 50 year old sister’s medical or legal bills should something catastrophic happen to her?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You mother should only be liable for your 50-year-old siste's medical or legal bills if--

1) your sister is incompetent and you mother is her guardian--depending on the exact circumstances, that could give rise to liability; or

2) your mother agrees to be liable, such as by signing some form (e.g. at hospital admission) by which she takes responsibility for the bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption