How long to get paired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long to get paired?

My wife put her notice of resignation to her work.
However, an hour later her boss came in and told her
she was released from work. How long does her
employer have to pay her?

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Once an worker departs, there is no legal requirement that they be paid any further wages. And giving notice constitutes immediate departure. The fact is hthat the giving notice is a professional courtesy that has no binding effect on an employer. The exception to this would be if there is an existing union agreement or employment contract to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption