If I give my current employor a 3 week notice of my intentions to leave their company and they immediately release me, are they obligated to pay me for the 3 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I give my current employor a 3 week notice of my intentions to leave their company and they immediately release me, are they obligated to pay me for the 3 weeks?

That does not include unused vacation time that the employee handbook says will be paid in full providing at least a 2 week notice is given.

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, an employer need not honor notice given by an employee. It can treat receipt of such notice as an immediate departure. Accordingly, the worker need not be paid for any time that they do not actually work. In other words, the day your employment stops, you are not entitled to any further compensation. This is true so long as the terms of any exisiting union agreement or employment contract do no provide otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption