Can you servea defendant’s business or does the defendant have to be served directly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you servea defendant’s business or does the defendant have to be served directly?

I filed a lawsuit against a locksmith that damaged my property during the repair and he refuses to pay. hired an agent to file the case and have defendant served. He is the business owner. The agent says they are having a hard time serving the defendant because of various reasons.

Asked on July 21, 2011 Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Have you named an individual as a defendant in the lawsuit, an entity such as a corporation or limited liability company or both? If you named an individual doing business under a fictitious name, then serving the individual with the summons and complaint is fine.

However if an entity is named in the lawsuit, its designated agent for service of process with the secretary of state in the State incorporated needs to be served with the summons and complaint.

In some states, sub-service of the summons and complaint on an indidual defendant can be made. In such examples, if the defendant cannot be personally served and attempts have been made to serve him or her, the summons and complaint can be left with an adult at the defendant's business or home as stated in the proof of service. Then a copy of the documents is mailed to the defendant at his or her last known address to complete the process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption