Can a divorce be put “on hold” or is the only option to completely withdraw the divorce petition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a divorce be put “on hold” or is the only option to completely withdraw the divorce petition?

Papers were filed and now we are unsure if we made the right decision and feel we need more time.Is our only option to drop the divorce petition or can we request an extension on the dates we were given?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This question is best asked to an attorney in your state or maybe even to the court on the date that you are to appear in court.  Request that the court give you a long adjourn date on the matter to allow you the time that you seek.  They may or may not allow it.  Courts have time tables that they like to adhere to with regard to the final disposition of cases once they are filed.  And many judges do not like cases hanging around on their dockets (their list of cases) too long as they feel it makes them "look bad" in some way.  All you can do is try.  And if it all works out the most you have lost is a filing fee.  But you will have gained a lot more.  Good luck to you both.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption