Can I modify my visitation request if I have not yet been to court

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I modify my visitation request if I have not yet been to court

I am filing for legal separation in Nevada. I previously said my
husband gets my son every weekend, however I want my son to attend
church and other weekend outings,
My husband is verbally abusive, an alcoholic and has shoved me a
couple of times.

Asked on April 9, 2017 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your visitation request can be modified whether or not you have gone to court.  It is easier to do it now before going to court.
If you can't resolve the visitation issue with your spouse, you might want to consider mediation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption