Why do police not take a ‘civil wrong’ serious when the victim reaches out for protection ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why do police not take a ‘civil wrong’ serious when the victim reaches out for protection ?

Its a mess. On Oct 16 2017 the day I got my partial dentures in , I had to take my fiances two daughters to cheer practice because there mother was enrolled in ADHD classes that evening. I was told by my dentist that I would have to relearn a lot of speech due to my dentures and I would be in a fair amount of pain and discomfort for awhile. While I was at practice on this day I was on the other side of the parking lot away from practice to practice my sounds and speech while wearing my dentures. That night after practice was finished and my fiance and her two daughters were back at our home ,my fiance received a email over ‘OUR FAMILY WIZARD’ from her ex husband about me making noises with my mouth and inn appropriate gestures with my hands and that my behavior needs to change. This email made no sense to either of us. Because I then felt uncomfortable after the email , I told my fiance that I would not attend cheer practices anymore to prevent any future conflict with her ex husband and anyone else for that matter. At the end of the week her daughters had a youth football and cheer game on Sunday Oct 22 2017 .it was a white out game due to both teams being the same jersey colors. After the football game was over the Milford eagles organization invited all the fans,parents and everyone else out onto the Milford high school football stadium to join all the platers for a ceremony for all the players both football and cheer that had been playing for the past 6 years. All the players that met this criteria were all going to be receiving trophies and golden pom pom trophies for the cheerleaders. I was standing with my fiance and her mother around the 40 yard line on the field with all the other parents and players. About ten minutes after the ceremony, me and my fiance were approached by a short bald white male that was smiling and calling me by my name . I looked at my fiance and let her know ‘I don’t know this person’. He walked up to me and extended his right hand for a handshake that I thought was going to be a friendly gesture . this stranger did not introduce himself while he was trying to intimidate me with his kung fu grip on my right hand . he stated after he got up in my face while still firmly grasping my right hand that ‘ we need to have a talk, cause we’re gonna have problem ‘ . I responded with ‘I don’t know who you are and you know me by my first name somehow, who are you?’ He replied,’I’m chad eastham, Deanna eastham is my wife’ I then asked him what ‘problem’ he was talking about . he then stated in front of my fiance next to us ‘we’re gonna have a problem if you don’t stop making threatening noises and hand gestures towards my wife’ At this point I was feeling like I was about to be put in a hostile situation and asked chad to,’ please let go of my hand you are making me feel threatened and very uncomfortable because I really don’t know what you’re talking about’.it took 4 more polite words for chad to finally let go, instead of just walking away from me . this individual said for some weird reason to me , ‘get you hand off of me and he then took a lunge or step forward into me and curled his hands into bear palms and pushed my on my chest and shoulders . when his right palm made contact with my left shoulder ,his palm went under my collar bone and a very sharp painful jolt went thru my left shoulder and down my left arm . then he walked away back towards his wife , Keith and Rachel . at this moment my fiance was taking picture of her daughters who were over by Keith ,Deanna, chad , and Rachel. My fiance overheard Deanna say ,’that’ll teach him to mess with us girlies’ . I alerted all the officials on the premises of what happened on the field to me. Brad Duncan, president of the m.e.y.f.c. Organization told me ‘this is a celebration and I’m here with my family ‘ ,and walked away. Later on in the parking lot , me and my fiance were approached by a s.o.y.f.a.i. ref I do believe . he asked if I was okay and we talk for a few minutes , he stated to me and asked if ‘chad’ was drunk again at a youth football game. I answered with ,’ I don’t recall noticing something like that’. Then out of nowhere Deanna eastham turned her van around in the school parking lot and came towards me , the ref, and my fiance in her Honda Odyssey with her children in the van and before she came to a full stop Deanna shout coming at all of us ‘ Are we all good now’ My response to her when she came to a stop in front of us all ‘ no we are not good ,your husband assaulted me on the field earlier Deanna’, she then blew up on me and starting yelling and said ‘ my husband did not push you,we have witnesses and you’re acting childish’ and having a meltdown because I pronounced her name wrong . I then stated that ‘ this conversation is over and I will be contacting the police to file a report and Soyfai will be aware as well. As she was pulling away she shouted ,’good luck with that’ . my fiance is going thru a long custody battle with her ex husband. keiths attorney is from kroener and hale law,Keith’s wife Rachel is the asst cheer coach to Deanna eastham who is also the v.p. of cheerleading for the organization for meyfc ,Melissa kroener is the Secretary as well as marketing and communications for the same group, Melissa is also a board member like Deanna , john cooper v.p., brad Duncan president. I followed the policy and procedures to file complaints about the assault and I also asked to have copies of my complaint forms ,so I can have physical documents that I made.Soyfai and brad Duncan have not fulfilled my email request. Miami Twp closed the incident out on the Oct 23 2017 ,then the officer was out of the office till Friday later that week. I went to the hospital er room for the very painful shoulder injury from Oct 22 2017. I have have a ‘contusion’ of my left shoulder from the assault and this level of discomfort will stick around for six to eight weeks or longer according to my medical records. I missed out on the remaining cheer comps and games due to the fact that I did not want to run into any of these toxic very dangerous individuals. I avoided this on my own decision to prevent any conflicts or violence from these people. They swept it under the rug and I’m left in pain and fear . because the police do not take ‘civil wrongs’ serious. I am disabled from another injury from 2014 and I have not worked since sept 2016. All I want is the truth to be recognized and persons take accountability for their actions. Admission. The police were lied to by chad eastham, but yet my shoulder is damaged , I am taking more steps into getting my left shoulder a more in depth imaging of the contusion ,MRI ,xrays, and possible physical therapy too. I am getting my left hip replaced from an injury that has nothing to do with this situation. After the incident took place on sun 22 of Oct 2017 a few days later Keith then emailed another letter to my fiances attorney and his own attorney , pretty much the same message that was sent on Oct 16 2017 . but this email said more detail on my ‘alleged behavior’ at cheer practices , comps,games . according to Keith that parents,cheerleaders,and coaches have all complained about me . this email was sent after I was assaulted. And after that Sunday I quit going to all event to protect myself and my family . so Keith pretty much talked about me in a very toxic manner within earshot of other parents and instead of alerting an official they just told this chad individual to be Mr. Vigilante and handle the problem Keith created against me himself. I was attacked because of someone else toxic words.there are not any complaint forms filed against me . I was never approached by any league official to resolve the topics Keith had written emails about. His second email stated that the complaints have been coming in about me several weeks prior to the Oct 16 2017 email. When I spoke to the president of Soyfai he told me that ‘he has not heard or seen any forms filed from anyone describing the events that Keith ,Deanna,Rachel and chad were talking about.’ I guess because this happened at the very end of the season that the organization, and Soyfai and the Miami Twp police just don’t really care about the well being and safety of anyone that I pray will never go thru what u was put thru. All these individuals are liars and I have the physical facts that can prove , that it is all an image that these toxic individuals portray , though they have no depth behind the images and words they project onto society. These kind of people love to usurp everyone, anything to get the heat off of them. My name is Marc Hoxie Mullen and I was wronged. Thank you for listening.

Asked on November 10, 2017 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What you describe is not a "civil" wrong: it was a crime (assault). A "civil" wrong is indeed outside the police's purview and responsibility, so if someone defames another (states harmful untrue things about them publically), the police have nothing to do with it--the victim could file a defamation lawsuit in civil court, but that would be her only recourse.
However, pushing another person is assault. Actions and words that are designed to intimidate another put her in fear of an imminent attack or violence may be "terroristic threats" (that's what my jurisdiction, New Jersey, calls it; other states may have different terms). These are crimes--granted, not serious ones, but still are crimes, and the police can and should take action.
As to why the would not: generally it comes down to one or more of the following:
1) The police don't believe you or otherwise are unsure of the facts (e.g. you and the other side are equally credible, and your versions cancel each other out): if the police do not credit your version of what happened, they will not act. 
2) The police have many more major crimes to deal with. This usually applies in certain urban areas with a high crime rate, but even though the police should deal with all crimes, as  practical matter, if dealing with drug crimes, robberies, shootings, and the like, they may not have the resource to deal with lesser offenses.
3) The officers you are talking to or their supervisers don't like you. This shouldn't be a factor, but the police are human; especially in smaller towns, when there are fewer officers and everyone knowns everyone else, the police may favor one person other another.
If you did suffer injury, note that you may sue for your injuries and medical bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption