What to do if I’ve been with company for 7+ years, have done everything asked of me and was told that I would get a promotion for several years but passed over several times with no explanation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve been with company for 7+ years, have done everything asked of me and was told that I would get a promotion for several years but passed over several times with no explanation?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Actually, there really isn't much that you can do in this situation. An employer will not be held liable for a vague promise of a promotion. If a more definite offer was actually made and you relied upon it to your detriment, then that would be different. The fact is that absent an employment contract, union agreement or specific language in the company handbook regarding such a matter in your favor, your employer has broken no laws here. While unprofessional, its conduct is legal. In an "at will" employment relationship, an employer is free to set the terms and conditions of the workplace as it sees fit, including wage increases and promotions. For their part, an employee is free to choose to work, or continue to work, for an employer or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption