Rules regarding personal emergency transport at work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rules regarding personal emergency transport at work

I work at a landscaping company. If a worker is driven offsite with a company car to work on a property that is not at the main office, and the worker suddenly has a personal emergency and has to leave, is it the company’s responsibility to drive the worker back to the main office or is it the worker’s responsibility to find his/her own way back, since it is a personal emergency?

Asked on September 6, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, employers are not legally required to provide transport to an employee regarding a personal emergency. It is the employee's responsibility to get to where they need to go.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Employers are not caregivers or guardians for their employees. If it is an employee's personal emergency, it is the employee's responsibility to get wherever he or she needs to go. It would certainly be decent of the employer to drive them back, but they do not need to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption