What to do about retaliation in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about retaliation in the workplace?

I worked for a international cleaning company. My supervisor, other area managers and myself were conducting a job fair recruiting new employees. I had a potential employee sit down at my table and present me with obvious ID that did not belong to him. When I informed him that I could not accept his ID, he stated that my supervisor had told him that it would not be a problem. We were using E verify to confirm that everyone we hired were in fact who they said they were. After this incident, I started receiving bad reviews from him. I reported the ID incident to HR and nothing was done. I was later terminated and the supervisor is still working. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that the best way to resolve your termination issue based upon perceived improper retaliation is to consult with a labor law attorney and /or a representative with your local department of labor as to the reasons why you were terminated and if such was improperly done.

I would also submit a claim for unemployment benefits stating the reasons why you are seeking such and in particular bring up the retaliation issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption