If I’m moving within the same complex, can I be charged for a second background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m moving within the same complex, can I be charged for a second background check?

I have been renting in a small co-op mobile home park for 2 years. There are problems with mold in my home so I am going to rent another when my lease is up. When I moved in I had to be approved with a criminal background check. The park is now saying the rules have changed and I now have to have a full background check including credit report before I can move into the other home. I don’t have anything to hide but it sounds to me like the board of 9 people are being nosey and it will cost me $50 to do this. Do I have any legal grounds to refuse this?

Asked on January 26, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have any grounds to refuse this. A landlord is entitled to require a new and/or more complete background check when a lease is being renewed or a tenant is moving to a new unit or space.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you have written about is an internal requirement of the complex for a new background check on you with respect to an internal move within the same complex and does not amount to a legal issue.

If the complex has such a requirement for any new unit that you will be getting, then as a condition of getting the unit, you need to agree to the new and second background check as to yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption