What to do if my landlord waited 10 days after the 30 days to provide me with either my deposit or a letter explaining deductions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord waited 10 days after the 30 days to provide me with either my deposit or a letter explaining deductions?

Then emailed a letter with bogus deductions claimingy whole deposit. What do I do?

Asked on January 26, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you truly feel that your former landlord is pulling a fast one on you, write him or her a letter stating that the return of your security deposit is late per statute and that you expect its full return by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the due date comes and goes for payment in full of the security deposit, your legal recourse seems to be small claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption