in new york state how long do you have to contact the insurance company of a fenderbender

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

in new york state how long do you have to contact the insurance company of a fenderbender

the person is hit was parked on the street at a no parking zone as i was coming out of the driveway. now over 2 nonths later he is telling me i have to pay for the damages $200

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The time in which you have to notify your insurance company is probably stated in you policy.  It more than likely follows the time limit in which you have to notify DMV.  In NY if the property damage of any person is $1,001 or more, all the involved drivers are required by the NYS Vehicle and Traffic Law to file form MV-104(Report of Motor Vehicle Accident).  File form MV-104 with the DMV no more than 10 days after the accident.  The DMV can suspend your driver license if you fail to report an accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption