If I was bought into America illegally when I was only 3 months old, can I apply for citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was bought into America illegally when I was only 3 months old, can I apply for citizenship?

I really want to go to college but can’t because I have no SSN obviously because I am a illegal immigrant. I will soon be applying for the deferred action which will allow me to work.

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may qualify for DACA, but not citizenship. There are specfic requirements for DACA. Please see the following links for information from our website.

 

http://www.ksvisalaw.com/Immigration-Law-Blog/2012/August/USCIS-Director-Mayorkas-teleconference-on-Deferr.aspx

 

 

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately other than DA, there is no way for you to get SS number or a work authorization at this time. Since you entered without inspection, no adjustment is possible under current law. Please feel free to write to me directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption