Can I date someone without it being considered an affair in the court of law and held against me when we go back to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I date someone without it being considered an affair in the court of law and held against me when we go back to court?

I have been married for 6 years separated for 3 years. I filed for divorce and the entire case has been dismissed due to time laps. During those divorce proceedings I agreed to my husbands request to not have the children around anyone I was romantically involved in voluntarily. I did not have an affair and that is not the issue at hand. I am the one who filed for divorce due to irreconcilable differences. Now I am starting the entire divorce proceedings again because of the case being dismissed.

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about and the fact that you and your spouse have been separated for three (3) years or so under the laws of all states in this country there should be no legal issues if you begin dating someone at this point in time before your marriage is deemed dissolved via a court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption