Can I file custody and placement paperwork before our divorce papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file custody and placement paperwork before our divorce papers?

As we may be able to do our divorce (come to our own agreements) on our ownAnd file a non-contested divorce. Yet, in the meantime, we are not agreeing onmatters regarding our children. What would the papetwork be called, temporary order for custody/placement?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there has been dissolution filing and you and your spouse are either living separately or together and are having issues with respect to child custody the petition for child custody can be filed before the marital dissolution paper work. I suggest that it may be wise to consult with a family law attorney to assist you in the matter that you have written about.

If you cannot afford a family law attorney, consider consulting with your local legal aid clinic for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption