Multiple Questions please read details.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Multiple Questions please read details.

I found out last year I have ovarian cyst and need
surgery to remove them. I had appt of dr appts and
test done to see if they are cancerous or not and still
no idea. But my employer has been giving me
problems at work asking me to schedule my
appointments around work schedule. I work 730
-430 and dr offices are usually 8-5. He asked me
once to make them later and not in the morning so I
did. Now he is asking me to make them early so
when I come in late I can work later to cover my
work. Can he do that?
We had a meeting and he said these things
1.He has cameras that record video and audio, then
denied it when I told him it was against the law.
2. I cannot have conversations with other co-workers
that involve personal life and if I dont want the
camera to record go outside or do it after hours. Can
he stop me from talking to co-workers?
3. He has multiple programs that record everything
we do on computers and we have to send him
reports on paydays so we can get paid. He said he
doesnt know what I do on my computer if I work or
not. Is that right?
4. He accused me of added time to my time because
I had 90 hours that pay period and it was a 12 day
pay period. Is that right?
5. Since I need surgery He wants to know how many
days I will be off when I told him I would let him know
when I ask the dr. He keeps asking me. It could be
days to weeks and he needs to know exactly how
many days. I would not know until surgery is done,
depends if I have cancer. Can he do that?

Asked on February 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your employer does have the right to ask you how many days you will be out for planning purposes--he has a business to run, after all, and needs to know when staff will be there. He also has the right to ask you to schedule your employments around work--there is no legal right to go to doctor, etc. appointments during work (except to the extent you have and use sick leave for them, or are eligible for [and your employer large enough--50 people or more--to be covered by] FMLA and you use "intermittent FMLA leave" for this purpose). Remember: the employer employees you for the *the employer's* benefit, not for your benefit. 
The employer cannot audio record without consent, but may video record. He can also record everything you do on a work computer or over a work network--those are his equipment, and he has the right to monitor and control their use.
And an employer can insist that the workplace be only for work and that personal conversations are not allowed--you are being paid to work and for no other purpose.
While what you describe does seem controlling and unpleasant, it is legal. You may need to look for a different job, one where the workplace culture or environment is more to your liking.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption