What to do if a promise of 1 month free rent is not being honored?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a promise of 1 month free rent is not being honored?

I applied for an apartment and made them aware that I had HUD Section 8 voucher. They advertised 1 month free rent. No where in the ad was there any restrictions noted. Now they are telling me I owe half a month for the free month because HUD does not count. To me this is unfair as they are being paid anyway.

Asked on April 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, HUD may not allow it and yes, there may indeed be restrictions based on your income. If the apartment is already discounting your rent due to Section 8 vouchers and you are paying less than other tenants for the same apartment, it is a possibility their refusal could be upheld in court. If you are, however, paying the same as other tenants but that just a portion is being paid by Section 8, then this entity has no business making a decision the way they did. Contact the apartment complex's corporate office if this is a major business or the HUD office if this is a single owner, explain what occurred and that the advertisement does not mention any limitations and I am sure you will get your free rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption