If I have been charged with a misdemeanor petty theft, how can I keep this out of the meda?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been charged with a misdemeanor petty theft, how can I keep this out of the meda?

I live in a small community and if my conviction is printed in the newspaper I will surely lose my management job for a company I have worked at for many years. I am a single mom and losing my career will have a catastrophic impact on my life and that of my son. I need to find some way to convince the court and prosecutor to keep this information from being released to the media. In exchange, perhaps I could serve a number of community service hours?

Asked on June 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, North Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the matter and keep it from the media is to retain a private criminal defense attorney and try and work out a plea and court probation where if you satisfy its terms the charge will be dismissed. remember to ask that your criminal matter be sealed by court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption