If I’m 17 and want to get married with my mother’s consent but she is unable to be present in person, can I provide a written statement from her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 17 and want to get married with my mother’s consent but she is unable to be present in person, can I provide a written statement from her?

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your mother is willing to allow you as a minor to get married, I suggest that you and she consult with a family law attorney to have the proper consent to marry drafted and signed by your mother before a notary public for you to do what you desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption