What to do if the police came to my house demanding to come in and search it claiming that my 20 year old son was on felony probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the police came to my house demanding to come in and search it claiming that my 20 year old son was on felony probation?

The only one home was my 17 year old. Husband came home and told the police they had the wrong house, that my son was not on probation and to show him the paperwork showing this was true. They said they did not have any paperwork and didn’t have to show him anything. He told them yes they did and to get out of our house. The officer stated this was a probation check and he could do anything he wanted and continued to search the entire house. After they left, received a phone call from the same officer stating my husband was correct, my son did not have anything on him and this whole thing was a mistake. Were my 4th amendment rights violated?

Asked on June 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there was an entry into your home no 4th Amendment Rights were violated. In essence a warrant or a probation order was required to be submitted to you by law enforcement which was not the case from what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption