If I got into a wreck and it was the other person’s fault, is there a timeframe in which their insurance company must get back to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got into a wreck and it was the other person’s fault, is there a timeframe in which their insurance company must get back to me?

The person accepted responsibility as well as the police officer at the scene wrote the other driver a ticket. I have contacted the driver’s insurance company over 12 days ago and still have not received a response. I need a rental to get to work and I will start losing wages soon, I am just getting the run around when I call the driver’s insurance company. What can I do?

Asked on December 29, 2014 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, there is no time frame within which they must respond to you. And even if their insured (the other driver) "accepts responsibility" they are not rquired to pay or compensate you. At the point at which you feel they are not going to pay you compensation, the only way to get payment would be to sue the other driver and win; only with a court judgment in your favor is the only side obligated to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption