If I have an ex-girlfriend who lives with me but we’ve been broken up and the house is in my name only, is it legal to just put her things in a storage unit and change the locks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an ex-girlfriend who lives with me but we’ve been broken up and the house is in my name only, is it legal to just put her things in a storage unit and change the locks?

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If she does not want to leave the house, then you would need to have her evicted because she has been a tenant of the house for a period of time-- not just an overnight guest.  If she leaves voluntarily, then you can change the locks at any time.  If she leaves items behind, it is a good idea to place them in a storage unit so they remain in a safe condition -- so you don't get accused of stealing or destroying items that are not yours. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption