Can a landlord evict a tenant if construction workers found illegal substance in their place but they did not recieve a 24 hour notice for anyone to enter their residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord evict a tenant if construction workers found illegal substance in their place but they did not recieve a 24 hour notice for anyone to enter their residence?

are all the constuction workers allowed to have a master key? The landlord knew that the tenant has a restraining order against an ex for threatning the tenant a week prior to all of this. The landlord was supposed to change the locks the day after the threats were made and still didn’t to this day.

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the landlord can legally terminate a tenant's lease because construction worker's found illegal substances in the unit under the facts of the matter that you have written depends upon whether or not the written lease contains an express provision allowing the landlord to do so if the presence of controlled substances are found. Unless the repairs were for an emergency the workers' entry into the unit should have been advised with at least a 24 hour notice of their intended entry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption