What to do if my landlord sent me a text to vacate property by the 15th and had the water shut off and the electric account closed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord sent me a text to vacate property by the 15th and had the water shut off and the electric account closed?

These account are in my daughter’s name (she lives here with her 2 children). The landlord keeps sending me threatening texts and harrassing me. We have a water leak and she says we have to move out before it can be repaired.

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney or a representative with your local legal aid clinic about the matter you are writing about in that the texts that you have received mean nothing legally under the law from the presumed landlord. How do you know that the texts are really from the landlord.

Bottom line, legal notices under the laws of all states in this country require a document to be dated and signed by the person sending it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption