What doI do if my unemployment is denied becauseI failed to lock doors at the end of the night by accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI do if my unemployment is denied becauseI failed to lock doors at the end of the night by accident?

I have worked at this job for almost 3 years. About 6 months ago I didn’t lock one of the doors properly and I was warned. Since then I have asked to not be a key holder any longer. They did not think that was going to be possibility and I had to continue to close every night. I just recently failed to lock the door properly again and instead of taking the keys, they fired me. They are also denying my unemployment. I asked for an appeal. Do you think I have a chance? I didn’t do any of this out of spite it was an honest mistake.

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general rule in order to collect unemployment is that you must be unemployed "through no fault of your own."  I am assuming here that they are going to state that you have been fired "for cause" having once been warned.  Is it possible that there is a problem with the lock? It seems unlikely that a responsible person such as yourself wouldleave the door unlocked.  I amunclear how asking themtotake the responsibility from you should be worked into the scenario.  Maybe that after the warning where you told them that you lock it the same way each time you asked that you not have the responsibility?  And when they warned you did they say you would be fired if it happened again? If you are an at willemployee they can fire you for any reason so that might not matter.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption